The connections that span generations
ROOT & GENEALOGY

World population and country demographics

Explore the latest annual estimates, population trends and distribution by age and sex. Select a country or territory and compare up to three areas.

Annual estimate · not a real-time count

Three generations of a fictional family in a garden, evoking different stages of life. Illustration; fictional scene, not documentary evidence.
Three generations of a fictional family in a garden, evoking different stages of life. Illustration; fictional scene, not documentary evidence.AI-generated illustration · ROOT & GENEALOGY
Reset

United States

Population341,784,8572025
Annual growth0.52 %2025
Life expectancy at birth78.9 years2024
Children per woman1.63 2024
Births per 1,000 residents10.6 ‰2024
Deaths per 1,000 residents9.0 ‰2024
Urban population80.2 %2025
Residents per km² of land37.2 2024

Population over time

↔ On small screens, scroll the chart horizontally to see both sides.

Population over timeUnited States | 1960–2025 | Number of residentsWorld Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042Z0200.0 million400.0 million196019932025United States
  • United States
View chart values
Number of residents
YearUnited States
1960180,671,000
1961183,691,000
1962186,538,000
1963189,242,000
1964191,889,000
1965194,303,000
1966196,560,000
1967198,712,000
1968200,706,000
1969202,677,000
1970205,052,000
1971207,661,000
1972209,896,000
1973211,909,000
1974213,854,000
1975215,973,000
1976218,035,000
1977220,239,000
1978222,585,000
1979225,055,000
1980227,225,000
1981229,466,000
1982231,664,000
1983233,792,000
1984235,825,000
1985237,924,000
1986240,133,000
1987242,289,000
1988244,499,000
1989246,819,000
1990249,623,000
1991252,981,000
1992256,514,000
1993259,919,000
1994263,126,000
1995266,278,000
1996269,394,000
1997272,657,000
1998275,854,000
1999279,040,000
2000282,162,411
2001284,968,955
2002287,625,193
2003290,107,933
2004292,805,298
2005295,516,599
2006298,379,912
2007301,231,207
2008304,093,966
2009306,771,529
2010309,378,227
2011311,839,461
2012314,339,099
2013316,726,282
2014319,257,560
2015321,815,121
2016324,353,340
2017326,608,609
2018328,529,577
2019330,226,227
2020331,578,104
2021332,100,166
2022333,996,304
2023336,755,052
2024340,003,797
2025341,784,857

Population pyramid

United States · 2025

17 age groups, from 0–4 to 80 and over. Bars show each group’s share of the total population. Counts are calculated from percentages and sex totals for the same year.

↔ On small screens, scroll the chart horizontally to see both sides.

Population pyramid — United States 202517 age groups, from 0–4 to 80 and over. Bars show each group’s share of the total population. Counts are calculated from percentages and sex totals for the same year.World Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042ZMenWomenMen 80+: 5,863,544 · 1.72%Women 80+: 8,483,407 · 2.48%80+Men 75–79: 5,743,434 · 1.68%Women 75–79: 6,752,287 · 1.98%75–79Men 70–74: 7,678,385 · 2.25%Women 70–74: 8,580,877 · 2.51%70–74Men 65–69: 9,583,379 · 2.80%Women 65–69: 10,159,437 · 2.97%65–69Men 60–64: 10,535,085 · 3.08%Women 60–64: 10,661,915 · 3.12%60–64Men 55–59: 10,282,539 · 3.01%Women 55–59: 10,106,938 · 2.96%55–59Men 50–54: 10,270,590 · 3.00%Women 50–54: 9,911,291 · 2.90%50–54Men 45–49: 10,807,697 · 3.16%Women 45–49: 10,309,336 · 3.02%45–49Men 40–44: 11,751,482 · 3.44%Women 40–44: 11,095,156 · 3.25%40–44Men 35–39: 12,250,881 · 3.58%Women 35–39: 11,477,615 · 3.36%35–39Men 30–34: 12,201,022 · 3.57%Women 30–34: 11,388,111 · 3.33%30–34Men 25–29: 11,526,515 · 3.37%Women 25–29: 10,756,796 · 3.15%25–29Men 20–24: 11,702,273 · 3.42%Women 20–24: 10,994,892 · 3.22%20–24Men 15–19: 11,568,399 · 3.38%Women 15–19: 10,899,638 · 3.19%15–19Men 10–14: 10,658,120 · 3.12%Women 10–14: 10,070,447 · 2.95%10–14Men 5–9: 9,954,818 · 2.91%Women 5–9: 9,477,711 · 2.77%5–9Men 0–4: 9,359,606 · 2.74%Women 0–4: 8,921,233 · 2.61%0–40.0%0.0%2.0%2.0%4.0%4.0%United States · 2025 · World Bank WDI
View chart values
Population pyramid · 2025
Age groupMenWomen
0–49,359,6068,921,233
5–99,954,8189,477,711
10–1410,658,12010,070,447
15–1911,568,39910,899,638
20–2411,702,27310,994,892
25–2911,526,51510,756,796
30–3412,201,02211,388,111
35–3912,250,88111,477,615
40–4411,751,48211,095,156
45–4910,807,69710,309,336
50–5410,270,5909,911,291
55–5910,282,53910,106,938
60–6410,535,08510,661,915
65–699,583,37910,159,437
70–747,678,3858,580,877
75–795,743,4346,752,287
80+5,863,5448,483,407

Broad age distribution

2025

  • Ages 0–1417.1%
  • Ages 15–6464.5%
  • Ages 65 and over18.4%

Age dependency ratio

55.0

People aged 0–14 and 65+ per 100 people aged 15–64. This age-based ratio does not measure employment or actual economic dependency.

Distribution by sex

2025

Distribution by sex 2025Men: 50.25% · Women: 49.75%World Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042Z100%
  • Men50.2%
  • Women49.8%

Population by country and territory · 2025

Ranking for the stated year. Regional and economic aggregates are excluded; the world total is the published source value, not a sum of ranked entries.

Ten largest populations

↔ On small screens, scroll the chart horizontally to see both sides.

Ten largest populations 2025Ranking for the stated year. Regional and economic aggregates are excluded; the world total is the published source value, not a sum of ranked entries.World Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042ZIndia1.46 billionChina1.41 billionUnited States341.8 millionIndonesia285.7 millionPakistan255.2 millionNigeria237.5 millionBrazil212.8 millionBangladesh175.7 millionRussia143.5 millionEthiopia135.5 million

217 countries and territories shown

Population by country and territory · 2025
#Country or territoryPopulationShare of world total
1India1,463,865,52517.82%
2China1,406,585,00017.12%
3United States341,784,8574.16%
4Indonesia285,721,2363.48%
5Pakistan255,219,5543.11%
6Nigeria237,527,7822.89%
7Brazil212,812,4052.59%
8Bangladesh175,686,8992.14%
9Russia143,513,3281.75%
10Ethiopia135,472,0511.65%
11Mexico131,946,9001.61%
12Japan123,366,7341.50%
13Egypt118,365,9951.44%
14Philippines116,786,9621.42%
15Congo - Kinshasa112,832,4731.37%
16Vietnam101,598,5271.24%
17Iran92,417,6811.12%
18Türkiye85,878,5561.05%
19Germany83,491,2491.02%
20Thailand71,619,8630.87%
21Tanzania70,545,8650.86%
22United Kingdom69,487,0000.85%
23France68,720,3370.84%
24South Africa64,747,3190.79%
25Italy58,915,6560.72%
26Kenya57,532,4930.70%
27Myanmar (Burma)54,850,6480.67%
28Colombia53,425,6350.65%
29South Korea51,684,5640.63%
30Sudan51,662,1470.63%
31Uganda51,384,8940.63%
32Spain49,355,1430.60%
33Algeria47,435,3120.58%
34Iraq47,020,7740.57%
35Argentina45,851,3780.56%
36Afghanistan43,844,1110.53%
37Yemen41,773,8780.51%
38Canada41,651,6530.51%
39Angola39,040,0390.48%
40Ukraine38,980,3760.47%
41Morocco38,430,7700.47%
42Uzbekistan37,053,4280.45%
43Saudi Arabia36,973,5550.45%
44Poland36,435,8610.44%
45Malaysia35,977,8380.44%
46Mozambique35,631,6530.43%
47Ghana35,064,2720.43%
48Peru34,576,6650.42%
49Madagascar32,740,6780.40%
50Côte d’Ivoire32,711,5470.40%
51Cameroon29,879,3370.36%
52Nepal29,618,1180.36%
53Venezuela28,516,8960.35%
54Niger27,917,8310.34%
55Australia27,614,4110.34%
56North Korea26,571,0360.32%
57Syria25,620,4270.31%
58Mali25,198,8210.31%
59Burkina Faso24,074,5800.29%
60Malawi22,216,1200.27%
61Zambia21,913,8740.27%
62Sri Lanka21,756,0000.26%
63Chad21,003,7050.26%
64Kazakhstan20,843,7540.25%
65Chile19,859,9210.24%
66Somalia19,654,7390.24%
67Romania19,020,2710.23%
68Senegal18,931,9660.23%
69Guatemala18,687,8810.23%
70Ecuador18,289,8960.22%
71Netherlands18,087,6330.22%
72Cambodia17,847,9820.22%
73Zimbabwe16,950,7950.21%
74Guinea15,099,7270.18%
75Benin14,814,4600.18%
76Rwanda14,569,3410.18%
77Burundi14,390,0030.18%
78Bolivia12,581,8430.15%
79Tunisia12,348,5730.15%
80South Sudan12,188,7880.15%
81Belgium11,941,7810.15%
82Haiti11,906,0950.14%
83Jordan11,520,6840.14%
84Dominican Republic11,520,4870.14%
85United Arab Emirates11,513,1490.14%
86Honduras11,005,8500.13%
87Cuba10,937,2030.13%
88Czechia10,886,8780.13%
89Portugal10,804,8710.13%
90Tajikistan10,786,7340.13%
91Papua New Guinea10,762,8170.13%
92Sweden10,596,6200.13%
93Greece10,413,9620.13%
94Azerbaijan10,246,9960.12%
95Israel10,122,8000.12%
96Hungary9,514,2510.12%
97Austria9,208,1630.11%
98Switzerland9,092,4360.11%
99Belarus9,085,9910.11%
100Sierra Leone8,819,7940.11%
101Togo8,591,6260.10%
102Laos7,873,0460.10%
103Turkmenistan7,618,8470.09%
104Hong Kong SAR China7,498,9000.09%
105Libya7,458,5550.09%
106Kyrgyzstan7,343,0640.09%
107Paraguay7,013,0780.09%
108Nicaragua7,007,5020.09%
109Serbia6,549,1430.08%
110Congo - Brazzaville6,484,4370.08%
111Bulgaria6,433,3020.08%
112El Salvador6,365,5030.08%
113Singapore6,111,1750.07%
114Denmark6,009,1690.07%
115Lebanon5,849,4210.07%
116Liberia5,731,2060.07%
117Finland5,646,4360.07%
118Norway5,610,8700.07%
119Central African Republic5,513,2820.07%
120Oman5,494,6910.07%
121Ireland5,484,3670.07%
122Slovakia5,413,8130.07%
123Palestinian Territories5,413,5960.07%
124New Zealand5,324,7000.06%
125Mauritania5,315,0650.06%
126Costa Rica5,152,9500.06%
127Kuwait4,865,2980.06%
128Panama4,571,1890.06%
129Georgia3,935,7660.05%
130Croatia3,876,2000.05%
131Eritrea3,607,0030.04%
132Mongolia3,568,9780.04%
133Uruguay3,384,6880.04%
134Puerto Rico3,184,8350.04%
135Bosnia & Herzegovina3,140,0950.04%
136Namibia3,092,8160.04%
137Armenia3,086,7000.04%
138Qatar2,972,2150.04%
139Lithuania2,888,7740.04%
140Jamaica2,837,0770.03%
141Gambia2,822,0930.03%
142Gabon2,593,1300.03%
143Botswana2,562,1220.03%
144Lesotho2,363,3250.03%
145Moldova2,360,5270.03%
146Albania2,349,5800.03%
147Guinea-Bissau2,249,5150.03%
148Slovenia2,130,9860.03%
149Equatorial Guinea1,938,4310.02%
150Latvia1,847,7850.02%
151North Macedonia1,820,9090.02%
152Bahrain1,600,3660.02%
153Kosovo1,576,8760.02%
154Timor-Leste1,418,5170.02%
155Cyprus1,370,7540.02%
156Trinidad & Tobago1,367,7640.02%
157Estonia1,366,4750.02%
158Eswatini1,256,1740.02%
159Mauritius1,243,7410.02%
160Djibouti1,184,0760.01%
161Fiji933,1540.01%
162Comoros882,8470.01%
163Solomon Islands838,6450.01%
164Guyana835,9860.01%
165Bhutan796,682< 0.01%
166Luxembourg686,970< 0.01%
167Macao SAR China685,900< 0.01%
168Suriname639,850< 0.01%
169Montenegro623,129< 0.01%
170Malta579,704< 0.01%
171Maldives529,676< 0.01%
172Cape Verde527,326< 0.01%
173Brunei466,330< 0.01%
174Belize422,924< 0.01%
175Bahamas403,033< 0.01%
176Iceland392,404< 0.01%
177Vanuatu335,169< 0.01%
178New Caledonia295,333< 0.01%
179Barbados282,623< 0.01%
180French Polynesia282,465< 0.01%
181São Tomé & Príncipe240,254< 0.01%
182Samoa219,306< 0.01%
183St. Lucia180,149< 0.01%
184Guam168,999< 0.01%
185Channel Islands168,466< 0.01%
186Curaçao156,263< 0.01%
187Kiribati136,488< 0.01%
188Seychelles122,730< 0.01%
189Grenada117,303< 0.01%
190Micronesia113,683< 0.01%
191Aruba108,785< 0.01%
192U.S. Virgin Islands103,792< 0.01%
193Tonga103,742< 0.01%
194St. Vincent & Grenadines99,924< 0.01%
195Antigua & Barbuda94,209< 0.01%
196Isle of Man84,118< 0.01%
197Andorra82,904< 0.01%
198Cayman Islands75,844< 0.01%
199Dominica65,871< 0.01%
200Bermuda64,555< 0.01%
201Greenland56,831< 0.01%
202Faroe Islands54,900< 0.01%
203St. Kitts & Nevis46,922< 0.01%
204Turks & Caicos Islands46,855< 0.01%
205American Samoa46,029< 0.01%
206Sint Maarten43,923< 0.01%
207Northern Mariana Islands43,541< 0.01%
208Liechtenstein41,024< 0.01%
209Gibraltar40,126< 0.01%
210British Virgin Islands39,732< 0.01%
211Monaco38,341< 0.01%
212Marshall Islands36,282< 0.01%
213San Marino34,109< 0.01%
214St. Martin24,941< 0.01%
215Palau17,663< 0.01%
216Nauru12,025< 0.01%
217Tuvalu9,492< 0.01%

Sources, dates and method

World Bank World Development Indicators, drawing on UN World Population Prospects and national statistical sources. Demographic values are annual estimates. Each indicator retains its own year; missing values are not replaced with zero.

These data put generations in demographic context. They do not replace named censuses or records for proving identity or relationships. Historical series follow the source’s geographical scope, not necessarily each period’s borders.

Download data