The connections that span generations
ROOT & GENEALOGY

World population and country demographics

Explore the latest annual estimates, population trends and distribution by age and sex. Select a country or territory and compare up to three areas.

Annual estimate · not a real-time count

Three generations of a fictional family in a garden, evoking different stages of life. Illustration; fictional scene, not documentary evidence.
Three generations of a fictional family in a garden, evoking different stages of life. Illustration; fictional scene, not documentary evidence.AI-generated illustration · ROOT & GENEALOGY
Reset

Chad

Population21,003,7052025
Annual growth3.41 %2025
Life expectancy at birth55.2 years2024
Children per woman6.03 2024
Births per 1,000 residents43.3 ‰2024
Deaths per 1,000 residents11.1 ‰2024
Urban population27.6 %2025
Residents per km² of land16.1 2024

Population over time

↔ On small screens, scroll the chart horizontally to see both sides.

Population over timeChad | 1960–2025 | Number of residentsWorld Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042Z015.0 million30.0 million196019932025Chad
  • Chad
View chart values
Number of residents
YearChad
19603,049,838
19613,111,947
19623,175,598
19633,240,905
19643,307,479
19653,374,220
19663,440,903
19673,508,512
19683,578,231
19693,651,113
19703,727,828
19713,807,316
19723,893,252
19733,985,909
19744,078,356
19754,167,234
19764,251,297
19774,331,667
19784,411,366
19794,505,384
19804,515,453
19814,520,959
19824,738,483
19834,979,130
19845,045,145
19855,096,269
19865,251,069
19875,438,309
19885,625,602
19895,819,586
19905,982,833
19916,205,676
19926,474,656
19936,629,146
19946,783,450
19957,089,064
19967,410,108
19977,670,366
19987,938,840
19998,222,705
20008,512,093
20018,804,124
20029,116,192
20039,487,833
20049,920,036
200510,328,092
200610,706,424
200711,081,660
200811,476,296
200911,893,754
201012,312,575
201112,754,997
201213,210,998
201313,691,079
201414,188,678
201514,647,621
201615,114,655
201715,622,759
201816,156,531
201916,685,223
202017,224,679
202117,828,273
202218,455,316
202319,319,064
202420,299,123
202521,003,705

Population pyramid

Chad · 2025

17 age groups, from 0–4 to 80 and over. Bars show each group’s share of the total population. Counts are calculated from percentages and sex totals for the same year.

↔ On small screens, scroll the chart horizontally to see both sides.

Population pyramid — Chad 202517 age groups, from 0–4 to 80 and over. Bars show each group’s share of the total population. Counts are calculated from percentages and sex totals for the same year.World Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042ZMenWomenMen 80+: 19,258 · 0.09%Women 80+: 26,343 · 0.13%80+Men 75–79: 29,997 · 0.14%Women 75–79: 37,401 · 0.18%75–79Men 70–74: 58,680 · 0.28%Women 70–74: 70,321 · 0.33%70–74Men 65–69: 94,369 · 0.45%Women 65–69: 108,688 · 0.52%65–69Men 60–64: 141,870 · 0.68%Women 60–64: 158,205 · 0.75%60–64Men 55–59: 199,239 · 0.95%Women 55–59: 215,005 · 1.02%55–59Men 50–54: 271,820 · 1.29%Women 50–54: 285,060 · 1.36%50–54Men 45–49: 337,103 · 1.60%Women 45–49: 348,215 · 1.66%45–49Men 40–44: 405,526 · 1.93%Women 40–44: 413,986 · 1.97%40–44Men 35–39: 513,535 · 2.44%Women 35–39: 518,413 · 2.47%35–39Men 30–34: 658,645 · 3.14%Women 30–34: 658,693 · 3.14%30–34Men 25–29: 812,016 · 3.87%Women 25–29: 808,113 · 3.85%25–29Men 20–24: 952,114 · 4.53%Women 20–24: 938,445 · 4.47%20–24Men 15–19: 1,148,985 · 5.47%Women 15–19: 1,120,017 · 5.33%15–19Men 10–14: 1,361,195 · 6.48%Women 10–14: 1,326,419 · 6.32%10–14Men 5–9: 1,589,181 · 7.57%Women 5–9: 1,549,518 · 7.38%5–9Men 0–4: 1,940,962 · 9.24%Women 0–4: 1,886,367 · 8.98%0–40.0%0.0%5.0%5.0%10.0%10.0%Chad · 2025 · World Bank WDI
View chart values
Population pyramid · 2025
Age groupMenWomen
0–41,940,9621,886,367
5–91,589,1811,549,518
10–141,361,1951,326,419
15–191,148,9851,120,017
20–24952,114938,445
25–29812,016808,113
30–34658,645658,693
35–39513,535518,413
40–44405,526413,986
45–49337,103348,215
50–54271,820285,060
55–59199,239215,005
60–64141,870158,205
65–6994,369108,688
70–7458,68070,321
75–7929,99737,401
80+19,25826,343

Broad age distribution

2025

  • Ages 0–1446.0%
  • Ages 15–6451.9%
  • Ages 65 and over2.1%

Age dependency ratio

92.6

People aged 0–14 and 65+ per 100 people aged 15–64. This age-based ratio does not measure employment or actual economic dependency.

Distribution by sex

2025

Distribution by sex 2025Men: 50.16% · Women: 49.84%World Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042Z100%
  • Men50.2%
  • Women49.8%

Population by country and territory · 2025

Ranking for the stated year. Regional and economic aggregates are excluded; the world total is the published source value, not a sum of ranked entries.

Ten largest populations

↔ On small screens, scroll the chart horizontally to see both sides.

Ten largest populations 2025Ranking for the stated year. Regional and economic aggregates are excluded; the world total is the published source value, not a sum of ranked entries.World Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042ZIndia1.46 billionChina1.41 billionUnited States341.8 millionIndonesia285.7 millionPakistan255.2 millionNigeria237.5 millionBrazil212.8 millionBangladesh175.7 millionRussia143.5 millionEthiopia135.5 million

217 countries and territories shown

Population by country and territory · 2025
#Country or territoryPopulationShare of world total
1India1,463,865,52517.82%
2China1,406,585,00017.12%
3United States341,784,8574.16%
4Indonesia285,721,2363.48%
5Pakistan255,219,5543.11%
6Nigeria237,527,7822.89%
7Brazil212,812,4052.59%
8Bangladesh175,686,8992.14%
9Russia143,513,3281.75%
10Ethiopia135,472,0511.65%
11Mexico131,946,9001.61%
12Japan123,366,7341.50%
13Egypt118,365,9951.44%
14Philippines116,786,9621.42%
15Congo - Kinshasa112,832,4731.37%
16Vietnam101,598,5271.24%
17Iran92,417,6811.12%
18Türkiye85,878,5561.05%
19Germany83,491,2491.02%
20Thailand71,619,8630.87%
21Tanzania70,545,8650.86%
22United Kingdom69,487,0000.85%
23France68,720,3370.84%
24South Africa64,747,3190.79%
25Italy58,915,6560.72%
26Kenya57,532,4930.70%
27Myanmar (Burma)54,850,6480.67%
28Colombia53,425,6350.65%
29South Korea51,684,5640.63%
30Sudan51,662,1470.63%
31Uganda51,384,8940.63%
32Spain49,355,1430.60%
33Algeria47,435,3120.58%
34Iraq47,020,7740.57%
35Argentina45,851,3780.56%
36Afghanistan43,844,1110.53%
37Yemen41,773,8780.51%
38Canada41,651,6530.51%
39Angola39,040,0390.48%
40Ukraine38,980,3760.47%
41Morocco38,430,7700.47%
42Uzbekistan37,053,4280.45%
43Saudi Arabia36,973,5550.45%
44Poland36,435,8610.44%
45Malaysia35,977,8380.44%
46Mozambique35,631,6530.43%
47Ghana35,064,2720.43%
48Peru34,576,6650.42%
49Madagascar32,740,6780.40%
50Côte d’Ivoire32,711,5470.40%
51Cameroon29,879,3370.36%
52Nepal29,618,1180.36%
53Venezuela28,516,8960.35%
54Niger27,917,8310.34%
55Australia27,614,4110.34%
56North Korea26,571,0360.32%
57Syria25,620,4270.31%
58Mali25,198,8210.31%
59Burkina Faso24,074,5800.29%
60Malawi22,216,1200.27%
61Zambia21,913,8740.27%
62Sri Lanka21,756,0000.26%
63Chad21,003,7050.26%
64Kazakhstan20,843,7540.25%
65Chile19,859,9210.24%
66Somalia19,654,7390.24%
67Romania19,020,2710.23%
68Senegal18,931,9660.23%
69Guatemala18,687,8810.23%
70Ecuador18,289,8960.22%
71Netherlands18,087,6330.22%
72Cambodia17,847,9820.22%
73Zimbabwe16,950,7950.21%
74Guinea15,099,7270.18%
75Benin14,814,4600.18%
76Rwanda14,569,3410.18%
77Burundi14,390,0030.18%
78Bolivia12,581,8430.15%
79Tunisia12,348,5730.15%
80South Sudan12,188,7880.15%
81Belgium11,941,7810.15%
82Haiti11,906,0950.14%
83Jordan11,520,6840.14%
84Dominican Republic11,520,4870.14%
85United Arab Emirates11,513,1490.14%
86Honduras11,005,8500.13%
87Cuba10,937,2030.13%
88Czechia10,886,8780.13%
89Portugal10,804,8710.13%
90Tajikistan10,786,7340.13%
91Papua New Guinea10,762,8170.13%
92Sweden10,596,6200.13%
93Greece10,413,9620.13%
94Azerbaijan10,246,9960.12%
95Israel10,122,8000.12%
96Hungary9,514,2510.12%
97Austria9,208,1630.11%
98Switzerland9,092,4360.11%
99Belarus9,085,9910.11%
100Sierra Leone8,819,7940.11%
101Togo8,591,6260.10%
102Laos7,873,0460.10%
103Turkmenistan7,618,8470.09%
104Hong Kong SAR China7,498,9000.09%
105Libya7,458,5550.09%
106Kyrgyzstan7,343,0640.09%
107Paraguay7,013,0780.09%
108Nicaragua7,007,5020.09%
109Serbia6,549,1430.08%
110Congo - Brazzaville6,484,4370.08%
111Bulgaria6,433,3020.08%
112El Salvador6,365,5030.08%
113Singapore6,111,1750.07%
114Denmark6,009,1690.07%
115Lebanon5,849,4210.07%
116Liberia5,731,2060.07%
117Finland5,646,4360.07%
118Norway5,610,8700.07%
119Central African Republic5,513,2820.07%
120Oman5,494,6910.07%
121Ireland5,484,3670.07%
122Slovakia5,413,8130.07%
123Palestinian Territories5,413,5960.07%
124New Zealand5,324,7000.06%
125Mauritania5,315,0650.06%
126Costa Rica5,152,9500.06%
127Kuwait4,865,2980.06%
128Panama4,571,1890.06%
129Georgia3,935,7660.05%
130Croatia3,876,2000.05%
131Eritrea3,607,0030.04%
132Mongolia3,568,9780.04%
133Uruguay3,384,6880.04%
134Puerto Rico3,184,8350.04%
135Bosnia & Herzegovina3,140,0950.04%
136Namibia3,092,8160.04%
137Armenia3,086,7000.04%
138Qatar2,972,2150.04%
139Lithuania2,888,7740.04%
140Jamaica2,837,0770.03%
141Gambia2,822,0930.03%
142Gabon2,593,1300.03%
143Botswana2,562,1220.03%
144Lesotho2,363,3250.03%
145Moldova2,360,5270.03%
146Albania2,349,5800.03%
147Guinea-Bissau2,249,5150.03%
148Slovenia2,130,9860.03%
149Equatorial Guinea1,938,4310.02%
150Latvia1,847,7850.02%
151North Macedonia1,820,9090.02%
152Bahrain1,600,3660.02%
153Kosovo1,576,8760.02%
154Timor-Leste1,418,5170.02%
155Cyprus1,370,7540.02%
156Trinidad & Tobago1,367,7640.02%
157Estonia1,366,4750.02%
158Eswatini1,256,1740.02%
159Mauritius1,243,7410.02%
160Djibouti1,184,0760.01%
161Fiji933,1540.01%
162Comoros882,8470.01%
163Solomon Islands838,6450.01%
164Guyana835,9860.01%
165Bhutan796,682< 0.01%
166Luxembourg686,970< 0.01%
167Macao SAR China685,900< 0.01%
168Suriname639,850< 0.01%
169Montenegro623,129< 0.01%
170Malta579,704< 0.01%
171Maldives529,676< 0.01%
172Cape Verde527,326< 0.01%
173Brunei466,330< 0.01%
174Belize422,924< 0.01%
175Bahamas403,033< 0.01%
176Iceland392,404< 0.01%
177Vanuatu335,169< 0.01%
178New Caledonia295,333< 0.01%
179Barbados282,623< 0.01%
180French Polynesia282,465< 0.01%
181São Tomé & Príncipe240,254< 0.01%
182Samoa219,306< 0.01%
183St. Lucia180,149< 0.01%
184Guam168,999< 0.01%
185Channel Islands168,466< 0.01%
186Curaçao156,263< 0.01%
187Kiribati136,488< 0.01%
188Seychelles122,730< 0.01%
189Grenada117,303< 0.01%
190Micronesia113,683< 0.01%
191Aruba108,785< 0.01%
192U.S. Virgin Islands103,792< 0.01%
193Tonga103,742< 0.01%
194St. Vincent & Grenadines99,924< 0.01%
195Antigua & Barbuda94,209< 0.01%
196Isle of Man84,118< 0.01%
197Andorra82,904< 0.01%
198Cayman Islands75,844< 0.01%
199Dominica65,871< 0.01%
200Bermuda64,555< 0.01%
201Greenland56,831< 0.01%
202Faroe Islands54,900< 0.01%
203St. Kitts & Nevis46,922< 0.01%
204Turks & Caicos Islands46,855< 0.01%
205American Samoa46,029< 0.01%
206Sint Maarten43,923< 0.01%
207Northern Mariana Islands43,541< 0.01%
208Liechtenstein41,024< 0.01%
209Gibraltar40,126< 0.01%
210British Virgin Islands39,732< 0.01%
211Monaco38,341< 0.01%
212Marshall Islands36,282< 0.01%
213San Marino34,109< 0.01%
214St. Martin24,941< 0.01%
215Palau17,663< 0.01%
216Nauru12,025< 0.01%
217Tuvalu9,492< 0.01%

Sources, dates and method

World Bank World Development Indicators, drawing on UN World Population Prospects and national statistical sources. Demographic values are annual estimates. Each indicator retains its own year; missing values are not replaced with zero.

These data put generations in demographic context. They do not replace named censuses or records for proving identity or relationships. Historical series follow the source’s geographical scope, not necessarily each period’s borders.

Download data