The connections that span generations
ROOT & GENEALOGY

World population and country demographics

Explore the latest annual estimates, population trends and distribution by age and sex. Select a country or territory and compare up to three areas.

Annual estimate · not a real-time count

Three generations of a fictional family in a garden, evoking different stages of life. Illustration; fictional scene, not documentary evidence.
Three generations of a fictional family in a garden, evoking different stages of life. Illustration; fictional scene, not documentary evidence.AI-generated illustration · ROOT & GENEALOGY
Reset

Grenada

Population117,3032025
Annual growth0.08 %2025
Life expectancy at birth75.4 years2024
Children per woman1.47 2024
Births per 1,000 residents11.5 ‰2024
Deaths per 1,000 residents8.9 ‰2024
Urban population36.7 %2025
Residents per km² of land340.7 2024

Population over time

↔ On small screens, scroll the chart horizontally to see both sides.

Population over timeGrenada | 1960–2025 | Number of residentsWorld Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042Z0100,000200,000196019932025Grenada
  • Grenada
View chart values
Number of residents
YearGrenada
196094,058
196195,335
196296,375
196397,195
196497,760
196598,067
196698,121
196798,066
196898,078
196998,204
197098,414
197198,648
197298,777
197398,709
197498,486
197598,126
197697,632
197797,017
197896,305
197995,490
198094,538
198194,052
198294,383
198394,948
198495,498
198596,111
198696,790
198797,526
198898,308
198999,121
199099,957
1991100,793
1992101,602
1993102,382
1994103,138
1995103,869
1996104,584
1997105,293
1998106,009
1999106,727
2000107,451
2001107,987
2002108,404
2003108,884
2004109,323
2005109,734
2006110,135
2007110,522
2008110,896
2009111,254
2010111,586
2011112,079
2012112,775
2013113,487
2014114,132
2015114,676
2016115,130
2017115,438
2018115,691
2019115,981
2020116,341
2021116,688
2022116,913
2023117,081
2024117,207
2025117,303

Population pyramid

Grenada · 2025

17 age groups, from 0–4 to 80 and over. Bars show each group’s share of the total population. Counts are calculated from percentages and sex totals for the same year.

↔ On small screens, scroll the chart horizontally to see both sides.

Population pyramid — Grenada 202517 age groups, from 0–4 to 80 and over. Bars show each group’s share of the total population. Counts are calculated from percentages and sex totals for the same year.World Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042ZMenWomenMen 80+: 1,229 · 1.05%Women 80+: 2,248 · 1.92%80+Men 75–79: 1,082 · 0.92%Women 75–79: 1,341 · 1.14%75–79Men 70–74: 1,779 · 1.52%Women 70–74: 1,832 · 1.56%70–74Men 65–69: 2,619 · 2.23%Women 65–69: 2,680 · 2.28%65–69Men 60–64: 3,150 · 2.69%Women 60–64: 3,147 · 2.68%60–64Men 55–59: 3,008 · 2.56%Women 55–59: 2,967 · 2.53%55–59Men 50–54: 3,157 · 2.69%Women 50–54: 2,934 · 2.50%50–54Men 45–49: 3,318 · 2.83%Women 45–49: 3,155 · 2.69%45–49Men 40–44: 4,496 · 3.83%Women 40–44: 4,526 · 3.86%40–44Men 35–39: 5,459 · 4.65%Women 35–39: 5,346 · 4.56%35–39Men 30–34: 4,946 · 4.22%Women 30–34: 4,783 · 4.08%30–34Men 25–29: 4,600 · 3.92%Women 25–29: 4,405 · 3.75%25–29Men 20–24: 4,142 · 3.53%Women 20–24: 4,012 · 3.42%20–24Men 15–19: 4,410 · 3.76%Women 15–19: 4,230 · 3.61%15–19Men 10–14: 4,317 · 3.68%Women 10–14: 4,144 · 3.53%10–14Men 5–9: 3,604 · 3.07%Women 5–9: 3,465 · 2.95%5–9Men 0–4: 3,447 · 2.94%Women 0–4: 3,323 · 2.83%0–40.0%0.0%2.5%2.5%5.0%5.0%Grenada · 2025 · World Bank WDI
View chart values
Population pyramid · 2025
Age groupMenWomen
0–43,4473,323
5–93,6043,465
10–144,3174,144
15–194,4104,230
20–244,1424,012
25–294,6004,405
30–344,9464,783
35–395,4595,346
40–444,4964,526
45–493,3183,155
50–543,1572,934
55–593,0082,967
60–643,1503,147
65–692,6192,680
70–741,7791,832
75–791,0821,341
80+1,2292,248

Broad age distribution

2025

  • Ages 0–1419.0%
  • Ages 15–6468.4%
  • Ages 65 and over12.6%

Age dependency ratio

46.3

People aged 0–14 and 65+ per 100 people aged 15–64. This age-based ratio does not measure employment or actual economic dependency.

Distribution by sex

2025

Distribution by sex 2025Men: 50.10% · Women: 49.90%World Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042Z100%
  • Men50.1%
  • Women49.9%

Population by country and territory · 2025

Ranking for the stated year. Regional and economic aggregates are excluded; the world total is the published source value, not a sum of ranked entries.

Ten largest populations

↔ On small screens, scroll the chart horizontally to see both sides.

Ten largest populations 2025Ranking for the stated year. Regional and economic aggregates are excluded; the world total is the published source value, not a sum of ranked entries.World Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042ZIndia1.46 billionChina1.41 billionUnited States341.8 millionIndonesia285.7 millionPakistan255.2 millionNigeria237.5 millionBrazil212.8 millionBangladesh175.7 millionRussia143.5 millionEthiopia135.5 million

217 countries and territories shown

Population by country and territory · 2025
#Country or territoryPopulationShare of world total
1India1,463,865,52517.82%
2China1,406,585,00017.12%
3United States341,784,8574.16%
4Indonesia285,721,2363.48%
5Pakistan255,219,5543.11%
6Nigeria237,527,7822.89%
7Brazil212,812,4052.59%
8Bangladesh175,686,8992.14%
9Russia143,513,3281.75%
10Ethiopia135,472,0511.65%
11Mexico131,946,9001.61%
12Japan123,366,7341.50%
13Egypt118,365,9951.44%
14Philippines116,786,9621.42%
15Congo - Kinshasa112,832,4731.37%
16Vietnam101,598,5271.24%
17Iran92,417,6811.12%
18Türkiye85,878,5561.05%
19Germany83,491,2491.02%
20Thailand71,619,8630.87%
21Tanzania70,545,8650.86%
22United Kingdom69,487,0000.85%
23France68,720,3370.84%
24South Africa64,747,3190.79%
25Italy58,915,6560.72%
26Kenya57,532,4930.70%
27Myanmar (Burma)54,850,6480.67%
28Colombia53,425,6350.65%
29South Korea51,684,5640.63%
30Sudan51,662,1470.63%
31Uganda51,384,8940.63%
32Spain49,355,1430.60%
33Algeria47,435,3120.58%
34Iraq47,020,7740.57%
35Argentina45,851,3780.56%
36Afghanistan43,844,1110.53%
37Yemen41,773,8780.51%
38Canada41,651,6530.51%
39Angola39,040,0390.48%
40Ukraine38,980,3760.47%
41Morocco38,430,7700.47%
42Uzbekistan37,053,4280.45%
43Saudi Arabia36,973,5550.45%
44Poland36,435,8610.44%
45Malaysia35,977,8380.44%
46Mozambique35,631,6530.43%
47Ghana35,064,2720.43%
48Peru34,576,6650.42%
49Madagascar32,740,6780.40%
50Côte d’Ivoire32,711,5470.40%
51Cameroon29,879,3370.36%
52Nepal29,618,1180.36%
53Venezuela28,516,8960.35%
54Niger27,917,8310.34%
55Australia27,614,4110.34%
56North Korea26,571,0360.32%
57Syria25,620,4270.31%
58Mali25,198,8210.31%
59Burkina Faso24,074,5800.29%
60Malawi22,216,1200.27%
61Zambia21,913,8740.27%
62Sri Lanka21,756,0000.26%
63Chad21,003,7050.26%
64Kazakhstan20,843,7540.25%
65Chile19,859,9210.24%
66Somalia19,654,7390.24%
67Romania19,020,2710.23%
68Senegal18,931,9660.23%
69Guatemala18,687,8810.23%
70Ecuador18,289,8960.22%
71Netherlands18,087,6330.22%
72Cambodia17,847,9820.22%
73Zimbabwe16,950,7950.21%
74Guinea15,099,7270.18%
75Benin14,814,4600.18%
76Rwanda14,569,3410.18%
77Burundi14,390,0030.18%
78Bolivia12,581,8430.15%
79Tunisia12,348,5730.15%
80South Sudan12,188,7880.15%
81Belgium11,941,7810.15%
82Haiti11,906,0950.14%
83Jordan11,520,6840.14%
84Dominican Republic11,520,4870.14%
85United Arab Emirates11,513,1490.14%
86Honduras11,005,8500.13%
87Cuba10,937,2030.13%
88Czechia10,886,8780.13%
89Portugal10,804,8710.13%
90Tajikistan10,786,7340.13%
91Papua New Guinea10,762,8170.13%
92Sweden10,596,6200.13%
93Greece10,413,9620.13%
94Azerbaijan10,246,9960.12%
95Israel10,122,8000.12%
96Hungary9,514,2510.12%
97Austria9,208,1630.11%
98Switzerland9,092,4360.11%
99Belarus9,085,9910.11%
100Sierra Leone8,819,7940.11%
101Togo8,591,6260.10%
102Laos7,873,0460.10%
103Turkmenistan7,618,8470.09%
104Hong Kong SAR China7,498,9000.09%
105Libya7,458,5550.09%
106Kyrgyzstan7,343,0640.09%
107Paraguay7,013,0780.09%
108Nicaragua7,007,5020.09%
109Serbia6,549,1430.08%
110Congo - Brazzaville6,484,4370.08%
111Bulgaria6,433,3020.08%
112El Salvador6,365,5030.08%
113Singapore6,111,1750.07%
114Denmark6,009,1690.07%
115Lebanon5,849,4210.07%
116Liberia5,731,2060.07%
117Finland5,646,4360.07%
118Norway5,610,8700.07%
119Central African Republic5,513,2820.07%
120Oman5,494,6910.07%
121Ireland5,484,3670.07%
122Slovakia5,413,8130.07%
123Palestinian Territories5,413,5960.07%
124New Zealand5,324,7000.06%
125Mauritania5,315,0650.06%
126Costa Rica5,152,9500.06%
127Kuwait4,865,2980.06%
128Panama4,571,1890.06%
129Georgia3,935,7660.05%
130Croatia3,876,2000.05%
131Eritrea3,607,0030.04%
132Mongolia3,568,9780.04%
133Uruguay3,384,6880.04%
134Puerto Rico3,184,8350.04%
135Bosnia & Herzegovina3,140,0950.04%
136Namibia3,092,8160.04%
137Armenia3,086,7000.04%
138Qatar2,972,2150.04%
139Lithuania2,888,7740.04%
140Jamaica2,837,0770.03%
141Gambia2,822,0930.03%
142Gabon2,593,1300.03%
143Botswana2,562,1220.03%
144Lesotho2,363,3250.03%
145Moldova2,360,5270.03%
146Albania2,349,5800.03%
147Guinea-Bissau2,249,5150.03%
148Slovenia2,130,9860.03%
149Equatorial Guinea1,938,4310.02%
150Latvia1,847,7850.02%
151North Macedonia1,820,9090.02%
152Bahrain1,600,3660.02%
153Kosovo1,576,8760.02%
154Timor-Leste1,418,5170.02%
155Cyprus1,370,7540.02%
156Trinidad & Tobago1,367,7640.02%
157Estonia1,366,4750.02%
158Eswatini1,256,1740.02%
159Mauritius1,243,7410.02%
160Djibouti1,184,0760.01%
161Fiji933,1540.01%
162Comoros882,8470.01%
163Solomon Islands838,6450.01%
164Guyana835,9860.01%
165Bhutan796,682< 0.01%
166Luxembourg686,970< 0.01%
167Macao SAR China685,900< 0.01%
168Suriname639,850< 0.01%
169Montenegro623,129< 0.01%
170Malta579,704< 0.01%
171Maldives529,676< 0.01%
172Cape Verde527,326< 0.01%
173Brunei466,330< 0.01%
174Belize422,924< 0.01%
175Bahamas403,033< 0.01%
176Iceland392,404< 0.01%
177Vanuatu335,169< 0.01%
178New Caledonia295,333< 0.01%
179Barbados282,623< 0.01%
180French Polynesia282,465< 0.01%
181São Tomé & Príncipe240,254< 0.01%
182Samoa219,306< 0.01%
183St. Lucia180,149< 0.01%
184Guam168,999< 0.01%
185Channel Islands168,466< 0.01%
186Curaçao156,263< 0.01%
187Kiribati136,488< 0.01%
188Seychelles122,730< 0.01%
189Grenada117,303< 0.01%
190Micronesia113,683< 0.01%
191Aruba108,785< 0.01%
192U.S. Virgin Islands103,792< 0.01%
193Tonga103,742< 0.01%
194St. Vincent & Grenadines99,924< 0.01%
195Antigua & Barbuda94,209< 0.01%
196Isle of Man84,118< 0.01%
197Andorra82,904< 0.01%
198Cayman Islands75,844< 0.01%
199Dominica65,871< 0.01%
200Bermuda64,555< 0.01%
201Greenland56,831< 0.01%
202Faroe Islands54,900< 0.01%
203St. Kitts & Nevis46,922< 0.01%
204Turks & Caicos Islands46,855< 0.01%
205American Samoa46,029< 0.01%
206Sint Maarten43,923< 0.01%
207Northern Mariana Islands43,541< 0.01%
208Liechtenstein41,024< 0.01%
209Gibraltar40,126< 0.01%
210British Virgin Islands39,732< 0.01%
211Monaco38,341< 0.01%
212Marshall Islands36,282< 0.01%
213San Marino34,109< 0.01%
214St. Martin24,941< 0.01%
215Palau17,663< 0.01%
216Nauru12,025< 0.01%
217Tuvalu9,492< 0.01%

Sources, dates and method

World Bank World Development Indicators, drawing on UN World Population Prospects and national statistical sources. Demographic values are annual estimates. Each indicator retains its own year; missing values are not replaced with zero.

These data put generations in demographic context. They do not replace named censuses or records for proving identity or relationships. Historical series follow the source’s geographical scope, not necessarily each period’s borders.

Download data