The connections that span generations
ROOT & GENEALOGY

World population and country demographics

Explore the latest annual estimates, population trends and distribution by age and sex. Select a country or territory and compare up to three areas.

Annual estimate · not a real-time count

Three generations of a fictional family in a garden, evoking different stages of life. Illustration; fictional scene, not documentary evidence.
Three generations of a fictional family in a garden, evoking different stages of life. Illustration; fictional scene, not documentary evidence.AI-generated illustration · ROOT & GENEALOGY
Reset

Jamaica

Population2,837,0772025
Annual growth-0.07 %2025
Life expectancy at birth71.6 years2024
Children per woman1.35 2024
Births per 1,000 residents11.5 ‰2024
Deaths per 1,000 residents8.2 ‰2024
Urban population59.4 %2025
Residents per km² of land262.2 2024

Population over time

↔ On small screens, scroll the chart horizontally to see both sides.

Population over timeJamaica | 1960–2025 | Number of residentsWorld Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042Z01.5 million3.0 million196019932025Jamaica
  • Jamaica
View chart values
Number of residents
YearJamaica
19601,650,005
19611,673,261
19621,696,932
19631,721,099
19641,745,568
19651,769,192
19661,791,475
19671,812,865
19681,833,765
19691,855,127
19701,878,196
19711,903,728
19721,931,542
19731,961,219
19741,990,906
19752,018,981
19762,045,578
19772,070,657
19782,094,836
19792,119,486
19802,145,658
19812,173,818
19822,203,889
19832,234,832
19842,264,562
19852,290,656
19862,312,125
19872,329,813
19882,345,777
19892,361,916
19902,379,877
19912,400,869
19922,424,701
19932,449,916
19942,475,220
19952,500,151
19962,524,463
19972,547,848
19982,569,736
19992,589,795
20002,607,826
20012,624,403
20022,640,572
20032,656,623
20042,672,225
20052,687,066
20062,700,968
20072,713,800
20082,725,635
20092,736,995
20102,748,568
20112,760,494
20122,772,430
20132,783,687
20142,793,749
20152,802,534
20162,809,915
20172,815,764
20182,820,097
20192,823,271
20202,830,739
20212,837,682
20222,839,144
20232,839,786
20242,839,175
20252,837,077

Population pyramid

Jamaica · 2025

17 age groups, from 0–4 to 80 and over. Bars show each group’s share of the total population. Counts are calculated from percentages and sex totals for the same year.

↔ On small screens, scroll the chart horizontally to see both sides.

Population pyramid — Jamaica 202517 age groups, from 0–4 to 80 and over. Bars show each group’s share of the total population. Counts are calculated from percentages and sex totals for the same year.World Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042ZMenWomenMen 80+: 14,542 · 0.51%Women 80+: 21,231 · 0.75%80+Men 75–79: 17,015 · 0.60%Women 75–79: 22,702 · 0.80%75–79Men 70–74: 27,532 · 0.97%Women 70–74: 36,222 · 1.28%70–74Men 65–69: 45,795 · 1.61%Women 65–69: 58,356 · 2.06%65–69Men 60–64: 62,203 · 2.19%Women 60–64: 75,868 · 2.67%60–64Men 55–59: 71,603 · 2.52%Women 55–59: 82,035 · 2.89%55–59Men 50–54: 83,433 · 2.94%Women 50–54: 88,173 · 3.11%50–54Men 45–49: 94,677 · 3.34%Women 45–49: 94,506 · 3.33%45–49Men 40–44: 111,783 · 3.94%Women 40–44: 109,582 · 3.86%40–44Men 35–39: 120,345 · 4.24%Women 35–39: 117,140 · 4.13%35–39Men 30–34: 134,511 · 4.74%Women 30–34: 130,603 · 4.60%30–34Men 25–29: 127,614 · 4.50%Women 25–29: 123,580 · 4.36%25–29Men 20–24: 117,169 · 4.13%Women 20–24: 113,282 · 3.99%20–24Men 15–19: 110,290 · 3.89%Women 15–19: 106,525 · 3.75%15–19Men 10–14: 96,118 · 3.39%Women 10–14: 92,713 · 3.27%10–14Men 5–9: 86,132 · 3.04%Women 5–9: 83,098 · 2.93%5–9Men 0–4: 81,779 · 2.88%Women 0–4: 78,918 · 2.78%0–40.0%0.0%2.5%2.5%5.0%5.0%Jamaica · 2025 · World Bank WDI
View chart values
Population pyramid · 2025
Age groupMenWomen
0–481,77978,918
5–986,13283,098
10–1496,11892,713
15–19110,290106,525
20–24117,169113,282
25–29127,614123,580
30–34134,511130,603
35–39120,345117,140
40–44111,783109,582
45–4994,67794,506
50–5483,43388,173
55–5971,60382,035
60–6462,20375,868
65–6945,79558,356
70–7427,53236,222
75–7917,01522,702
80+14,54221,231

Broad age distribution

2025

  • Ages 0–1418.3%
  • Ages 15–6473.1%
  • Ages 65 and over8.6%

Age dependency ratio

36.7

People aged 0–14 and 65+ per 100 people aged 15–64. This age-based ratio does not measure employment or actual economic dependency.

Distribution by sex

2025

Distribution by sex 2025Men: 49.44% · Women: 50.56%World Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042Z100%
  • Men49.4%
  • Women50.6%

Population by country and territory · 2025

Ranking for the stated year. Regional and economic aggregates are excluded; the world total is the published source value, not a sum of ranked entries.

Ten largest populations

↔ On small screens, scroll the chart horizontally to see both sides.

Ten largest populations 2025Ranking for the stated year. Regional and economic aggregates are excluded; the world total is the published source value, not a sum of ranked entries.World Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042ZIndia1.46 billionChina1.41 billionUnited States341.8 millionIndonesia285.7 millionPakistan255.2 millionNigeria237.5 millionBrazil212.8 millionBangladesh175.7 millionRussia143.5 millionEthiopia135.5 million

217 countries and territories shown

Population by country and territory · 2025
#Country or territoryPopulationShare of world total
1India1,463,865,52517.82%
2China1,406,585,00017.12%
3United States341,784,8574.16%
4Indonesia285,721,2363.48%
5Pakistan255,219,5543.11%
6Nigeria237,527,7822.89%
7Brazil212,812,4052.59%
8Bangladesh175,686,8992.14%
9Russia143,513,3281.75%
10Ethiopia135,472,0511.65%
11Mexico131,946,9001.61%
12Japan123,366,7341.50%
13Egypt118,365,9951.44%
14Philippines116,786,9621.42%
15Congo - Kinshasa112,832,4731.37%
16Vietnam101,598,5271.24%
17Iran92,417,6811.12%
18Türkiye85,878,5561.05%
19Germany83,491,2491.02%
20Thailand71,619,8630.87%
21Tanzania70,545,8650.86%
22United Kingdom69,487,0000.85%
23France68,720,3370.84%
24South Africa64,747,3190.79%
25Italy58,915,6560.72%
26Kenya57,532,4930.70%
27Myanmar (Burma)54,850,6480.67%
28Colombia53,425,6350.65%
29South Korea51,684,5640.63%
30Sudan51,662,1470.63%
31Uganda51,384,8940.63%
32Spain49,355,1430.60%
33Algeria47,435,3120.58%
34Iraq47,020,7740.57%
35Argentina45,851,3780.56%
36Afghanistan43,844,1110.53%
37Yemen41,773,8780.51%
38Canada41,651,6530.51%
39Angola39,040,0390.48%
40Ukraine38,980,3760.47%
41Morocco38,430,7700.47%
42Uzbekistan37,053,4280.45%
43Saudi Arabia36,973,5550.45%
44Poland36,435,8610.44%
45Malaysia35,977,8380.44%
46Mozambique35,631,6530.43%
47Ghana35,064,2720.43%
48Peru34,576,6650.42%
49Madagascar32,740,6780.40%
50Côte d’Ivoire32,711,5470.40%
51Cameroon29,879,3370.36%
52Nepal29,618,1180.36%
53Venezuela28,516,8960.35%
54Niger27,917,8310.34%
55Australia27,614,4110.34%
56North Korea26,571,0360.32%
57Syria25,620,4270.31%
58Mali25,198,8210.31%
59Burkina Faso24,074,5800.29%
60Malawi22,216,1200.27%
61Zambia21,913,8740.27%
62Sri Lanka21,756,0000.26%
63Chad21,003,7050.26%
64Kazakhstan20,843,7540.25%
65Chile19,859,9210.24%
66Somalia19,654,7390.24%
67Romania19,020,2710.23%
68Senegal18,931,9660.23%
69Guatemala18,687,8810.23%
70Ecuador18,289,8960.22%
71Netherlands18,087,6330.22%
72Cambodia17,847,9820.22%
73Zimbabwe16,950,7950.21%
74Guinea15,099,7270.18%
75Benin14,814,4600.18%
76Rwanda14,569,3410.18%
77Burundi14,390,0030.18%
78Bolivia12,581,8430.15%
79Tunisia12,348,5730.15%
80South Sudan12,188,7880.15%
81Belgium11,941,7810.15%
82Haiti11,906,0950.14%
83Jordan11,520,6840.14%
84Dominican Republic11,520,4870.14%
85United Arab Emirates11,513,1490.14%
86Honduras11,005,8500.13%
87Cuba10,937,2030.13%
88Czechia10,886,8780.13%
89Portugal10,804,8710.13%
90Tajikistan10,786,7340.13%
91Papua New Guinea10,762,8170.13%
92Sweden10,596,6200.13%
93Greece10,413,9620.13%
94Azerbaijan10,246,9960.12%
95Israel10,122,8000.12%
96Hungary9,514,2510.12%
97Austria9,208,1630.11%
98Switzerland9,092,4360.11%
99Belarus9,085,9910.11%
100Sierra Leone8,819,7940.11%
101Togo8,591,6260.10%
102Laos7,873,0460.10%
103Turkmenistan7,618,8470.09%
104Hong Kong SAR China7,498,9000.09%
105Libya7,458,5550.09%
106Kyrgyzstan7,343,0640.09%
107Paraguay7,013,0780.09%
108Nicaragua7,007,5020.09%
109Serbia6,549,1430.08%
110Congo - Brazzaville6,484,4370.08%
111Bulgaria6,433,3020.08%
112El Salvador6,365,5030.08%
113Singapore6,111,1750.07%
114Denmark6,009,1690.07%
115Lebanon5,849,4210.07%
116Liberia5,731,2060.07%
117Finland5,646,4360.07%
118Norway5,610,8700.07%
119Central African Republic5,513,2820.07%
120Oman5,494,6910.07%
121Ireland5,484,3670.07%
122Slovakia5,413,8130.07%
123Palestinian Territories5,413,5960.07%
124New Zealand5,324,7000.06%
125Mauritania5,315,0650.06%
126Costa Rica5,152,9500.06%
127Kuwait4,865,2980.06%
128Panama4,571,1890.06%
129Georgia3,935,7660.05%
130Croatia3,876,2000.05%
131Eritrea3,607,0030.04%
132Mongolia3,568,9780.04%
133Uruguay3,384,6880.04%
134Puerto Rico3,184,8350.04%
135Bosnia & Herzegovina3,140,0950.04%
136Namibia3,092,8160.04%
137Armenia3,086,7000.04%
138Qatar2,972,2150.04%
139Lithuania2,888,7740.04%
140Jamaica2,837,0770.03%
141Gambia2,822,0930.03%
142Gabon2,593,1300.03%
143Botswana2,562,1220.03%
144Lesotho2,363,3250.03%
145Moldova2,360,5270.03%
146Albania2,349,5800.03%
147Guinea-Bissau2,249,5150.03%
148Slovenia2,130,9860.03%
149Equatorial Guinea1,938,4310.02%
150Latvia1,847,7850.02%
151North Macedonia1,820,9090.02%
152Bahrain1,600,3660.02%
153Kosovo1,576,8760.02%
154Timor-Leste1,418,5170.02%
155Cyprus1,370,7540.02%
156Trinidad & Tobago1,367,7640.02%
157Estonia1,366,4750.02%
158Eswatini1,256,1740.02%
159Mauritius1,243,7410.02%
160Djibouti1,184,0760.01%
161Fiji933,1540.01%
162Comoros882,8470.01%
163Solomon Islands838,6450.01%
164Guyana835,9860.01%
165Bhutan796,682< 0.01%
166Luxembourg686,970< 0.01%
167Macao SAR China685,900< 0.01%
168Suriname639,850< 0.01%
169Montenegro623,129< 0.01%
170Malta579,704< 0.01%
171Maldives529,676< 0.01%
172Cape Verde527,326< 0.01%
173Brunei466,330< 0.01%
174Belize422,924< 0.01%
175Bahamas403,033< 0.01%
176Iceland392,404< 0.01%
177Vanuatu335,169< 0.01%
178New Caledonia295,333< 0.01%
179Barbados282,623< 0.01%
180French Polynesia282,465< 0.01%
181São Tomé & Príncipe240,254< 0.01%
182Samoa219,306< 0.01%
183St. Lucia180,149< 0.01%
184Guam168,999< 0.01%
185Channel Islands168,466< 0.01%
186Curaçao156,263< 0.01%
187Kiribati136,488< 0.01%
188Seychelles122,730< 0.01%
189Grenada117,303< 0.01%
190Micronesia113,683< 0.01%
191Aruba108,785< 0.01%
192U.S. Virgin Islands103,792< 0.01%
193Tonga103,742< 0.01%
194St. Vincent & Grenadines99,924< 0.01%
195Antigua & Barbuda94,209< 0.01%
196Isle of Man84,118< 0.01%
197Andorra82,904< 0.01%
198Cayman Islands75,844< 0.01%
199Dominica65,871< 0.01%
200Bermuda64,555< 0.01%
201Greenland56,831< 0.01%
202Faroe Islands54,900< 0.01%
203St. Kitts & Nevis46,922< 0.01%
204Turks & Caicos Islands46,855< 0.01%
205American Samoa46,029< 0.01%
206Sint Maarten43,923< 0.01%
207Northern Mariana Islands43,541< 0.01%
208Liechtenstein41,024< 0.01%
209Gibraltar40,126< 0.01%
210British Virgin Islands39,732< 0.01%
211Monaco38,341< 0.01%
212Marshall Islands36,282< 0.01%
213San Marino34,109< 0.01%
214St. Martin24,941< 0.01%
215Palau17,663< 0.01%
216Nauru12,025< 0.01%
217Tuvalu9,492< 0.01%

Sources, dates and method

World Bank World Development Indicators, drawing on UN World Population Prospects and national statistical sources. Demographic values are annual estimates. Each indicator retains its own year; missing values are not replaced with zero.

These data put generations in demographic context. They do not replace named censuses or records for proving identity or relationships. Historical series follow the source’s geographical scope, not necessarily each period’s borders.

Download data