The connections that span generations
ROOT & GENEALOGY

World population and country demographics

Explore the latest annual estimates, population trends and distribution by age and sex. Select a country or territory and compare up to three areas.

Annual estimate · not a real-time count

Three generations of a fictional family in a garden, evoking different stages of life. Illustration; fictional scene, not documentary evidence.
Three generations of a fictional family in a garden, evoking different stages of life. Illustration; fictional scene, not documentary evidence.AI-generated illustration · ROOT & GENEALOGY
Reset

Nigeria

Population237,527,7822025
Annual growth2.06 %2025
Life expectancy at birth54.6 years2024
Children per woman4.38 2024
Births per 1,000 residents32.5 ‰2024
Deaths per 1,000 residents11.6 ‰2024
Urban population63.8 %2025
Residents per km² of land255.5 2024

Population over time

↔ On small screens, scroll the chart horizontally to see both sides.

Population over timeNigeria | 1960–2025 | Number of residentsWorld Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042Z0150.0 million300.0 million196019932025Nigeria
  • Nigeria
View chart values
Number of residents
YearNigeria
196045,053,782
196145,989,310
196246,965,292
196347,973,575
196449,012,016
196550,086,764
196651,188,234
196752,293,065
196853,432,783
196954,631,914
197055,893,838
197157,214,684
197258,601,748
197360,082,139
197461,679,144
197563,410,815
197665,258,009
197767,234,590
197869,326,532
197971,498,242
198073,764,641
198176,068,103
198278,378,701
198380,438,260
198482,526,443
198584,897,973
198687,235,953
198789,591,716
198892,020,090
198994,531,014
199097,120,925
199199,720,162
1992102,372,770
1993105,122,069
1994107,935,714
1995110,819,428
1996113,754,779
1997116,754,792
1998119,846,254
1999123,047,320
2000126,382,494
2001129,862,595
2002133,471,989
2003137,202,644
2004141,057,045
2005145,017,253
2006149,077,334
2007153,267,261
2008157,595,014
2009162,049,464
2010166,642,886
2011171,379,598
2012176,200,625
2013181,049,443
2014185,896,915
2015190,671,878
2016195,443,700
2017200,254,579
2018204,938,755
2019209,485,641
2020213,996,181
2021218,529,286
2022223,150,896
2023227,882,945
2024232,679,478
2025237,527,782

Population pyramid

Nigeria · 2025

17 age groups, from 0–4 to 80 and over. Bars show each group’s share of the total population. Counts are calculated from percentages and sex totals for the same year.

↔ On small screens, scroll the chart horizontally to see both sides.

Population pyramid — Nigeria 202517 age groups, from 0–4 to 80 and over. Bars show each group’s share of the total population. Counts are calculated from percentages and sex totals for the same year.World Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042ZMenWomenMen 80+: 376,049 · 0.16%Women 80+: 436,418 · 0.18%80+Men 75–79: 572,619 · 0.24%Women 75–79: 642,472 · 0.27%75–79Men 70–74: 994,914 · 0.42%Women 70–74: 1,104,949 · 0.47%70–74Men 65–69: 1,520,709 · 0.64%Women 65–69: 1,642,873 · 0.69%65–69Men 60–64: 2,108,917 · 0.89%Women 60–64: 2,210,301 · 0.93%60–64Men 55–59: 2,793,995 · 1.18%Women 55–59: 2,831,639 · 1.19%55–59Men 50–54: 3,675,924 · 1.55%Women 50–54: 3,663,772 · 1.54%50–54Men 45–49: 4,781,996 · 2.01%Women 45–49: 4,690,834 · 1.97%45–49Men 40–44: 5,708,828 · 2.40%Women 40–44: 5,567,956 · 2.34%40–44Men 35–39: 6,527,658 · 2.75%Women 35–39: 6,353,006 · 2.67%35–39Men 30–34: 7,710,183 · 3.25%Women 30–34: 7,452,206 · 3.14%30–34Men 25–29: 9,288,631 · 3.91%Women 25–29: 8,968,537 · 3.78%25–29Men 20–24: 11,610,583 · 4.89%Women 20–24: 11,187,791 · 4.71%20–24Men 15–19: 13,685,202 · 5.76%Women 15–19: 13,173,225 · 5.55%15–19Men 10–14: 15,393,344 · 6.48%Women 10–14: 14,883,339 · 6.27%10–14Men 5–9: 16,102,478 · 6.78%Women 5–9: 15,645,312 · 6.59%5–9Men 0–4: 17,325,711 · 7.29%Women 0–4: 16,895,417 · 7.11%0–40.0%0.0%4.0%4.0%8.0%8.0%Nigeria · 2025 · World Bank WDI
View chart values
Population pyramid · 2025
Age groupMenWomen
0–417,325,71116,895,417
5–916,102,47815,645,312
10–1415,393,34414,883,339
15–1913,685,20213,173,225
20–2411,610,58311,187,791
25–299,288,6318,968,537
30–347,710,1837,452,206
35–396,527,6586,353,006
40–445,708,8285,567,956
45–494,781,9964,690,834
50–543,675,9243,663,772
55–592,793,9952,831,639
60–642,108,9172,210,301
65–691,520,7091,642,873
70–74994,9141,104,949
75–79572,619642,472
80+376,049436,418

Broad age distribution

2025

  • Ages 0–1440.5%
  • Ages 15–6456.4%
  • Ages 65 and over3.1%

Age dependency ratio

77.3

People aged 0–14 and 65+ per 100 people aged 15–64. This age-based ratio does not measure employment or actual economic dependency.

Distribution by sex

2025

Distribution by sex 2025Men: 50.60% · Women: 49.40%World Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042Z100%
  • Men50.6%
  • Women49.4%

Population by country and territory · 2025

Ranking for the stated year. Regional and economic aggregates are excluded; the world total is the published source value, not a sum of ranked entries.

Ten largest populations

↔ On small screens, scroll the chart horizontally to see both sides.

Ten largest populations 2025Ranking for the stated year. Regional and economic aggregates are excluded; the world total is the published source value, not a sum of ranked entries.World Bank WDI | CC BY 4.0 | https://data.worldbank.org/ | retrieved 2026-10-11T14:00:27.042ZIndia1.46 billionChina1.41 billionUnited States341.8 millionIndonesia285.7 millionPakistan255.2 millionNigeria237.5 millionBrazil212.8 millionBangladesh175.7 millionRussia143.5 millionEthiopia135.5 million

217 countries and territories shown

Population by country and territory · 2025
#Country or territoryPopulationShare of world total
1India1,463,865,52517.82%
2China1,406,585,00017.12%
3United States341,784,8574.16%
4Indonesia285,721,2363.48%
5Pakistan255,219,5543.11%
6Nigeria237,527,7822.89%
7Brazil212,812,4052.59%
8Bangladesh175,686,8992.14%
9Russia143,513,3281.75%
10Ethiopia135,472,0511.65%
11Mexico131,946,9001.61%
12Japan123,366,7341.50%
13Egypt118,365,9951.44%
14Philippines116,786,9621.42%
15Congo - Kinshasa112,832,4731.37%
16Vietnam101,598,5271.24%
17Iran92,417,6811.12%
18Türkiye85,878,5561.05%
19Germany83,491,2491.02%
20Thailand71,619,8630.87%
21Tanzania70,545,8650.86%
22United Kingdom69,487,0000.85%
23France68,720,3370.84%
24South Africa64,747,3190.79%
25Italy58,915,6560.72%
26Kenya57,532,4930.70%
27Myanmar (Burma)54,850,6480.67%
28Colombia53,425,6350.65%
29South Korea51,684,5640.63%
30Sudan51,662,1470.63%
31Uganda51,384,8940.63%
32Spain49,355,1430.60%
33Algeria47,435,3120.58%
34Iraq47,020,7740.57%
35Argentina45,851,3780.56%
36Afghanistan43,844,1110.53%
37Yemen41,773,8780.51%
38Canada41,651,6530.51%
39Angola39,040,0390.48%
40Ukraine38,980,3760.47%
41Morocco38,430,7700.47%
42Uzbekistan37,053,4280.45%
43Saudi Arabia36,973,5550.45%
44Poland36,435,8610.44%
45Malaysia35,977,8380.44%
46Mozambique35,631,6530.43%
47Ghana35,064,2720.43%
48Peru34,576,6650.42%
49Madagascar32,740,6780.40%
50Côte d’Ivoire32,711,5470.40%
51Cameroon29,879,3370.36%
52Nepal29,618,1180.36%
53Venezuela28,516,8960.35%
54Niger27,917,8310.34%
55Australia27,614,4110.34%
56North Korea26,571,0360.32%
57Syria25,620,4270.31%
58Mali25,198,8210.31%
59Burkina Faso24,074,5800.29%
60Malawi22,216,1200.27%
61Zambia21,913,8740.27%
62Sri Lanka21,756,0000.26%
63Chad21,003,7050.26%
64Kazakhstan20,843,7540.25%
65Chile19,859,9210.24%
66Somalia19,654,7390.24%
67Romania19,020,2710.23%
68Senegal18,931,9660.23%
69Guatemala18,687,8810.23%
70Ecuador18,289,8960.22%
71Netherlands18,087,6330.22%
72Cambodia17,847,9820.22%
73Zimbabwe16,950,7950.21%
74Guinea15,099,7270.18%
75Benin14,814,4600.18%
76Rwanda14,569,3410.18%
77Burundi14,390,0030.18%
78Bolivia12,581,8430.15%
79Tunisia12,348,5730.15%
80South Sudan12,188,7880.15%
81Belgium11,941,7810.15%
82Haiti11,906,0950.14%
83Jordan11,520,6840.14%
84Dominican Republic11,520,4870.14%
85United Arab Emirates11,513,1490.14%
86Honduras11,005,8500.13%
87Cuba10,937,2030.13%
88Czechia10,886,8780.13%
89Portugal10,804,8710.13%
90Tajikistan10,786,7340.13%
91Papua New Guinea10,762,8170.13%
92Sweden10,596,6200.13%
93Greece10,413,9620.13%
94Azerbaijan10,246,9960.12%
95Israel10,122,8000.12%
96Hungary9,514,2510.12%
97Austria9,208,1630.11%
98Switzerland9,092,4360.11%
99Belarus9,085,9910.11%
100Sierra Leone8,819,7940.11%
101Togo8,591,6260.10%
102Laos7,873,0460.10%
103Turkmenistan7,618,8470.09%
104Hong Kong SAR China7,498,9000.09%
105Libya7,458,5550.09%
106Kyrgyzstan7,343,0640.09%
107Paraguay7,013,0780.09%
108Nicaragua7,007,5020.09%
109Serbia6,549,1430.08%
110Congo - Brazzaville6,484,4370.08%
111Bulgaria6,433,3020.08%
112El Salvador6,365,5030.08%
113Singapore6,111,1750.07%
114Denmark6,009,1690.07%
115Lebanon5,849,4210.07%
116Liberia5,731,2060.07%
117Finland5,646,4360.07%
118Norway5,610,8700.07%
119Central African Republic5,513,2820.07%
120Oman5,494,6910.07%
121Ireland5,484,3670.07%
122Slovakia5,413,8130.07%
123Palestinian Territories5,413,5960.07%
124New Zealand5,324,7000.06%
125Mauritania5,315,0650.06%
126Costa Rica5,152,9500.06%
127Kuwait4,865,2980.06%
128Panama4,571,1890.06%
129Georgia3,935,7660.05%
130Croatia3,876,2000.05%
131Eritrea3,607,0030.04%
132Mongolia3,568,9780.04%
133Uruguay3,384,6880.04%
134Puerto Rico3,184,8350.04%
135Bosnia & Herzegovina3,140,0950.04%
136Namibia3,092,8160.04%
137Armenia3,086,7000.04%
138Qatar2,972,2150.04%
139Lithuania2,888,7740.04%
140Jamaica2,837,0770.03%
141Gambia2,822,0930.03%
142Gabon2,593,1300.03%
143Botswana2,562,1220.03%
144Lesotho2,363,3250.03%
145Moldova2,360,5270.03%
146Albania2,349,5800.03%
147Guinea-Bissau2,249,5150.03%
148Slovenia2,130,9860.03%
149Equatorial Guinea1,938,4310.02%
150Latvia1,847,7850.02%
151North Macedonia1,820,9090.02%
152Bahrain1,600,3660.02%
153Kosovo1,576,8760.02%
154Timor-Leste1,418,5170.02%
155Cyprus1,370,7540.02%
156Trinidad & Tobago1,367,7640.02%
157Estonia1,366,4750.02%
158Eswatini1,256,1740.02%
159Mauritius1,243,7410.02%
160Djibouti1,184,0760.01%
161Fiji933,1540.01%
162Comoros882,8470.01%
163Solomon Islands838,6450.01%
164Guyana835,9860.01%
165Bhutan796,682< 0.01%
166Luxembourg686,970< 0.01%
167Macao SAR China685,900< 0.01%
168Suriname639,850< 0.01%
169Montenegro623,129< 0.01%
170Malta579,704< 0.01%
171Maldives529,676< 0.01%
172Cape Verde527,326< 0.01%
173Brunei466,330< 0.01%
174Belize422,924< 0.01%
175Bahamas403,033< 0.01%
176Iceland392,404< 0.01%
177Vanuatu335,169< 0.01%
178New Caledonia295,333< 0.01%
179Barbados282,623< 0.01%
180French Polynesia282,465< 0.01%
181São Tomé & Príncipe240,254< 0.01%
182Samoa219,306< 0.01%
183St. Lucia180,149< 0.01%
184Guam168,999< 0.01%
185Channel Islands168,466< 0.01%
186Curaçao156,263< 0.01%
187Kiribati136,488< 0.01%
188Seychelles122,730< 0.01%
189Grenada117,303< 0.01%
190Micronesia113,683< 0.01%
191Aruba108,785< 0.01%
192U.S. Virgin Islands103,792< 0.01%
193Tonga103,742< 0.01%
194St. Vincent & Grenadines99,924< 0.01%
195Antigua & Barbuda94,209< 0.01%
196Isle of Man84,118< 0.01%
197Andorra82,904< 0.01%
198Cayman Islands75,844< 0.01%
199Dominica65,871< 0.01%
200Bermuda64,555< 0.01%
201Greenland56,831< 0.01%
202Faroe Islands54,900< 0.01%
203St. Kitts & Nevis46,922< 0.01%
204Turks & Caicos Islands46,855< 0.01%
205American Samoa46,029< 0.01%
206Sint Maarten43,923< 0.01%
207Northern Mariana Islands43,541< 0.01%
208Liechtenstein41,024< 0.01%
209Gibraltar40,126< 0.01%
210British Virgin Islands39,732< 0.01%
211Monaco38,341< 0.01%
212Marshall Islands36,282< 0.01%
213San Marino34,109< 0.01%
214St. Martin24,941< 0.01%
215Palau17,663< 0.01%
216Nauru12,025< 0.01%
217Tuvalu9,492< 0.01%

Sources, dates and method

World Bank World Development Indicators, drawing on UN World Population Prospects and national statistical sources. Demographic values are annual estimates. Each indicator retains its own year; missing values are not replaced with zero.

These data put generations in demographic context. They do not replace named censuses or records for proving identity or relationships. Historical series follow the source’s geographical scope, not necessarily each period’s borders.

Download data